Spring 2018 P226

PHY226 Electronics          Syllabus          Spring Quarter, 2018

Instructor:      Cheng Chin <cchin@uchicago.edu>

  Lectures:       Tue & Thur         11:00‐12:20 pm        KPTC 105 

  Office hour:   Thur                    12:30‐01:30 pm        GCIS E107               

Teaching Assistants:

 Gray Putnam <grayputnam@uchicago.edu>

 Mark Lewis <marklewis@uchicago.edu>

Laboratory Instructors:

  Mark Chantell <mchantel@uchicago.edu>

  Dave McCowan <mccowan@uchicago.edu>

Textbooks:  Learning the Art of Electronics by T. Hayes and P. Horowitz 

(Recomm.) The Art of Electronics, 3rd Ed., P. Horowitz and W. Hill 

Lab sessions:   (Mon & Wed) 1:30‐5:20 pm or (Tue & Thur) 2:00-6:00 pm

Attendance of all lab sessions is required. Lab reports should be turned in by the end of the sessions.

Mon & Wed: KPTC208  TA: Charles Lewis
  Students: Clark, Finnegan   Hillary, Mark   Johnson, Tyler   Pol, William   Ricks, Wilson
 
Tu & Th: KPTC208  TA: Gray Putnam
  Students: Chapman, Kathryn   Fang, Shuwen   Haas, Michael   Iyer, Varun   Kruppe, Jonathon   Medvid, Catherine   Rodrigues Martins, Felipe   Werner, Tyler   Xiao, Yu

 

Grades:           14 Lab reports: 70%; Midterm exam: 15%; Final: 15%

Class outline:                                                                                                                                                        

Week

Date

Lecture

Lab

Report

1

3/27

DC circuits

------ no lab ------

 

 

3/29

Capacitors and inductors

------ no lab ------

 

2

4/3

Diodes

Lab 1: DC circuits

Report 1

 

4/5

P-N physics

Lab 2: Capacitors

Report 2

3

4/10

Transistors I

Lab 3: Diodes

Report 3

 

4/12

Transistors II

Lab 4: Transistors I

Report 4

4

4/17

Operational amplifiers I

Lab 5: Transistors II

Report 5

 

4/19

EFI electronics shop tour

Lab 6: Op-amp I

Report 6

5

4/24

Operational amplifiers II

Lab 7: Op-amp II

 

 

4/26

Feedback Theory

Lab 8: Op-amp III

Report 7

6

5/1

Preparation Sheet

Midterm (lec.1~9)

Solution 1 2 3 4 5

Temperature Servo I

Report 8

 

5/3

Optoelectronics

Temperature Servo II

 

7

5/8

Optoelectronics

Temperature Servo III

 Report 9

 

5/10

Analog meets digital

Lab 13. Group Audio I

Report 10

8

5/15

Gates 14N.1-.5

Lab 13. Group Audio II

Report 11

 

5/17

Flip-flops 15L.1-.2, N.6-.7

Lab 13. Gates

Report 12

9

5/22

Counters

Lab 14. Flip-Flops

Report 13

 

5/24

FPGA

FPGA I

 

10

5/29

Senior final

FPGA II

Report 14

 

5/31

Final preparation

 

 

11

6/7

Final 1:30~3:30pm

(lec. 11~17)