Spring 2017 P226

PHY226 Electronics          Syllabus          Spring Quarter, 2017

Instructor:      Cheng Chin <cchin@uchicago.edu>

  Lectures:       Tue & Thur         10:30‐11:50 am        KPTC 105 

  Office hour:   Thur                    12:30‐01:30 pm        GCIS E107               

Teaching Assistants:

  Johnny Ho - johnnyho@uchicago.edu 
  Yin(Larry) Lin - yin01@uchicago.edu

Textbooks:  Learning the Art of Electronics by T. Hayes and P. Horowitz 

(Recomm.) The Art of Electronics, 3rd Ed., P. Horowitz and W. Hill 

Lab sessions:   (Mon & Wed) or (Tue & Thur)            1:30‐5:20 pm 

Attendance of all lab sessions is required. Lab reports should be turned in by the end of the sessions.

Mon & Wed: TA: Johnny Ho   KPTC208
Azzoni, Susanna   Bernstein, Mason   Goksu,Hazal   Killeen, Benjamin David   Koh, Dae Heun
Mayer, Evan Charles   Shribak, Dmitry   Tibaldi,Simone   Volpert, Carrie Grace
 
Tu & Th: TAs: Yin(Larry) Lin and Wei Quan     KPTC208 and 210
Anischenko, Jonathan Michael   Berkhout, Lindsay Morgan   Cevallos, Ignacio Ignacio   Fieweger, Connor James
Freed, Daniel Lawrence   Frez-Albrecht, Luca   Hall, Carter Carter   Lyo, Benjamin Sang-Hoon   Mata, Evan Andrew
Peysakhovich, Barbara   Rebollo, Steve   Rhines, Thomas John   Smiley, Jake   Smith, Alex G   Wester, Thomas Benjamin
Mikhail Rezazadeh

Grades:           14 Lab reports: 70%; Midterm exam: 15%; Final: 15%

Class outline:                                                                                                                                                        

Week

Date

Lecture

Lab

Report

1

3/28

DC circuits

------ no lab ------

 

 

3/30

Capacitors and inductors

------ no lab ------

 

2

4/4

Diodes

Lab 1: DC circuits

Report 1

 

4/6

P-N physics

Lab 2: Capacitors

Report 2

3

4/11

Transistors I

Lab 3: Diodes

Report 3

 

4/13

Transistors II

Lab 4: Transistors I

Report 4

4

4/18

Operational amplifiers I

Lab 5: Transistors II

 

 

4/20

Operational amplifiers II

Lab 5: Transistors III Report 5

5

4/25

Feedback Theory I

Lab 6: Op-amp I

Report 6

 

4/27

Feedback Theory II

Lab 7: Op-amp II

Report 7

6

5/2

Preparation Sheet

Midterm (lec.1~10)

Temperature Servo I

 

 

5/4

Optoelectronics

Temperature Servo II

 

7

5/9

Optoelectronics

Temperature Servo III

Report 8 (10%)

 

5/11

Analog meets digital

Lab 13. Group Audio I

 

8

5/16

Gates 14N.1-.5

Lab 13. Group Audio II

Report 9

 

5/18

Flip-flops 15L.1-.2, N.6-.7

Lab 13. Gates

Report 10

9

5/23

Counters

Lab 14. Flip-Flops

Report 11

 

5/25

FPGA

FPGA

 

10

5/30

EFI electronics shop tour TA: Johnny Ho

FPGA

Report 12

 

6/1

Final preparation

Senior Final (lec.11~17): 10:30 am~12:30 pm, KPTC105, Proctor: Wei Quan

 

 

11

6/8

Final (lec.11~17): 10:30 am~12:30 pm, KPTC105 Proctor: Yin Lin